Mexican Baseball

Mexican Baseball

Mexican Baseball
 
Association of Toronto Baseball Players Home
Association of Toronto Baseball Players Who we are
 
Association of Toronto Baseball Players Mexican Baseball League
Association of Toronto Baseball Players World Baseball Classic
Association of Toronto Baseball Players Baseball Hall of Fame
Association of Toronto Baseball Players Mexican Baseball Players
Association of Toronto Baseball Players Mexico National Baseball Team
Association of Toronto Baseball Players Mexican Baseball
 
 
Mexican Baseball
Liga Mexicana de Béisbol

History

When it was founded in 1925, the league included six teams (74 Regimiento, México, Agraria, Nacional, Guanajuato and Águila). Since then, the league has expanded to sixteen teams, divided equally into a north and a south zone, the champions of which meet to contest a best-of-seven game playoff series.

Mexican Baseball

Teams

  • Potros de Tijuana (Tijuana Colts)
  • Vaqueros Laguna (Laguna Cowboys)
  • Saraperos de Saltillo (Saltillo Sarape Makers)
  • Rieleros de Aguascalientes (Aguascalientes Railroaders)
  • Pericos de Puebla (Puebla Parrots)
  • Acereros de Monclova (Monclova Steelers)
  • Sultanes de Monterrey (Monterrey Sultans)
  • Dorados de Chihuahua (Chihuahua Goldens)

Zona Sur

  • Olmecas de Tabasco (Tabasco Olmecas)
  • Leones de Yucatán (Yucatan Lions)
  • Petroleros de Minatitlán (Minatitlán Oilers)
  • Piratas de Campeche (Campeche Pirates)
  • Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz (Veracruz Red Eagles)
  • Diablos Rojos del México (Mexico City Red Devils)
  • Tigres de Quintana Roo (Quintana Roo Tigers)
  • Guerreros de Oaxaca (Oaxaca Warriors)

Defunct teams

  • Algodoneros de Union Laguna (Union Laguna Cotton Pickers) (Torreón)
  • Azules de Coatzacoalcos (Coatzacoalcos Blues)
  • Bravos de León (León Braves)
  • Broncos de Reynosa (Reynosa Broncos)
  • Cachorros de León (León Cubs)
  • Cafeteros de Cordoba (Cordoba Coffee Growers)
  • Cafeteros de Cordoba/Petroleros de Poza Rica (Cordoba Coffee Growers/Poza Rica Oilers)
  • Charros de Jalisco (Jalisco Charros) (Guadalajara, Jalisco)
  • Escorpiones de Durango (Durango Scorpions)
  • Indios de Ciudad Juarez (Ciudad Juárez Indians)
  • Industriales de Monterrey (Monterrey Industrialists)
  • Langosteros de Cancun (Cancun Lobstermen)
  • Alijadores de Tampico (Tampico Lightermen)
  • Mineros de Sabinas (Sabinas Miners)
  • Potros de Minatitlán (Minatitlán Colts)
  • Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos (Dos Laredos' Owls) (Laredo, Texas and Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas)
  • Toros de Tijuana (Tijuana Bulls)
  • Truchas de Toluca (Toluca Trouts)
  • Tuneros de San Luis (San Luis Cactus Pear Growers)

Champions

Year Winner Series Loser
1925 74 Regimiento de San Luis 3-1 Club México
1926 Ocampo de Jalapa * Carmona de México
1927 Gendarmería de México * Club México
1928 Policía del DF 2-0 Bravo Izquierdo de Puebla
1929 Chiclet's Adams de México 2-1 Delta de México
1930 Tigres de Comintra * Obras Públicas de México
1931 Obras Públicas de México * Comunicaciones de México
1932 Tráfico de México * Club Pachuca
1933 Tigres de Comintra 3-2 Club Pachuca
1934 Monte de Piedad de México * Tuneros de San Luis
1935 Agrario de México * Tigres de Comintra
1936 Agrario de México * Lomas de México
1937 Aguila de Veracruz 3-0 Agrario de México
1938 Aguila de Veracruz * Agrario de México
1939 Cafeteros de Córdoba * Aguila de Veracruz
1940 Azules de Veracruz México * Diablos Rojos del México
1941 Azules de veracruz México * Diablos Rojos del México
1942 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna * Industriales de Monterrey
1943 Industriales de Monterrey * Algodoneros del Unión Laguna
1944 Azules de Veracruz México * Industriales de Monterrey
1945 Alijadores de Tampico * Tecolotes de Nvo. Laredo
1946 Alijadores de Tampico * Diablos Rojos del México
1947 Industriales de Monterrey * Diablos Rojos del México
1948 Industriales de Monterrey * Pericos de Puebla
1949 Industriales de Monterrey 4-0 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna
1950 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna 4-2 Charros de Jalisco
1951 Azules de Veracruz México 4-1 Tuneros de San Luis
1952 Aguila de Veracruz * Algodoneros del Unión Laguna
1953 Tecolotes de Nvo. Laredo * Sultanes de Monterrey
1954 Tecolotes de Nvo. Laredo * Leones de Yucatán
1955 Tigres Capitalinos 2-0 Tecolotes de Nvo. Laredo
1956 Diablos Rojos del México * Tigres Capitalinos
1957 Leones de Yucatán * Diablos Rojos del México
1958 Tecolotes de Nvo. Laredo * Diablos Rojos del México
1959 Petroleros de Poza Rica * Tecolotes de Nvo. Laredo
1960 Tigres Capitalinos * Aguila de Veracruz
1961 Aguila de Veracruz * Pericos de Puebla
1962 Sultanes Monterrey * Aguila de Veracruz
1963 Pericos de Puebla * Diablos Rojos del México
1964 Diablos Rojos del México * Pericos de Puebla
1965 Tigres Capitalinos * Pericos de Puebla
1966 Tigres Capitalinos 4-2 Diablos Rojos del México
1967 Charros de Jalisco * Broncos de Reynosa
1968 Diablos Rojos del México * Aguila de Veracruz
1969 Broncos de Reynosa * Sultanes de Monterrey
1970 Aguila de Veracruz 4-2 Diablos Rojos del México
1971 Charros de Jalisco 4-3 Saraperos de Saltillo
1972 Cafeteros de Córdoba 4-2 Saraperos de Saltillo
1973 Diablos Rojos del México 4-3 Saraperos de Saltillo
1974 Diablos Rojos del México 4-0 Algodoneros de Gomez Palacio
1975 Alijadores de Tampico 4-1 Cafeteros de Córdoba
1976 Diablos Rojos del México 4-2 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna
1977 Tecolotes de Nvo. Laredo 4-1 Diablos Rojos del México
1978 Rieleros de Aguascalientes 4-2 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna
1979 Ángeles de Puebla 4-3 Indios de Cd. Juárez
1980 Saraperos de Saltillo * Indios de Cd. Juárez
1981 Diablos Rojos del México 4-3 Broncos de Reynosa
1982 Indios de Cd. Juárez 4-0 Tigres Capitalinos
1983 Piratas de Campeche 4-3 Indios de Cd. Juarez
1984 Leones de Yucatán 4-2 Inios de Cd. Juárez
1985 Diablos Rojos del México 4-1 Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos
1986 Ángeles Negros de Puebla 4-1 Sultanes de Monterrey
1987 Diablos Rojos del México 4-1 Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos
1988 Diablos Rojos del México 4-1 Saraperos de Saltillo
1989 Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos 4-2 Leones de Yucatán
1990 Bravos de León 4-1 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna
1991 Sultanes de Monterrey 4-3 Diablos Rojos del México
1992 Tigres Capitalinos 4-2 Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos
1993 Olmecas de Tabasco 4-1 Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos
1994 Diablos Rojos del México 4-3 Sultanes de Monterrey
1995 Sultanes de Monterrey 4-0 Diablos Rojos del México
1996 Sultanes de Monterrey 4-1 Diablos Rojos del México
1997 Tigres Capitalinos 4-1 Diablos Rojos del México
1998 Guerreros de Oaxaca 4-0 Acereros de Monclova
1999 Diablos Rojos del México 4-2 Tigres Capitalinos
2000 Tigres de la Angelopolis|Tigres Capitalinos 4-1 Diablos Rojos del México
2001 Tigres de la Angelopolis|Tigres Capitalinos 4-2 Diablos Rojos del México
2002 Diablos Rojos del México 4-3 Tigres de la Angelopolis
2003 Diablos Rojos del México 4-1 Tigres de la Angelopolis
2004 Piratas de Campeche 4-1 Saraperos de Saltillo
2005 Tigres de la Angelopolis 4-2 Saraperos de Saltillo
2006 Leones de Yucatán 4-1 Sultanes de Monterrey

 

 

2007 Copyright